37 Nash & Cibinic Rep. NL ¶ 44
[…] See BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair, Inc. v. U.S., 163 Fed. Cl. 217 (2022), denying a protest of the agency’s decision to cancel a solicitation where only one contractor had responded in order to relax the specification when a second contractor told the agency it could compete for the work with that specification revision. The court analyzed the issue as to whether the agency had complied with the cancellation provision in FAR 5.206(e) as follows:
[T]he Court finds that there was sufficient market research to inform the contracting officer’s judgment that cancellation was necessary. FAR § 2.101 defines “market research” as “collecting and analyzing information about capabilities within the market to satisfy agency needs.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. Nothing in the FAR’s definition prescribes or limits the way in which an agency may collect information.