37 Nash & Cibinic Rep. NL ¶ 38
[…] Specifically, § 3453 provides that agencies must give offerors of commercial products “an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill [the agency’s] requirements.” § 3453(a)(3). And this clause guarantees more than just a right to compete by bidding on the contract because the statute expressly distinguishes between bidders and offerors of commercial products. § 3453(b)(4) (requiring agencies to state their specifications “in terms that enable and encourage bidders and offerors to supply commercial services or commercial products” (emphasis added)); see also Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo v. Texas, 142 S. Ct. 1929, 1939, 213 L. Ed. 2d 221 (2022) (“[D]ifferences in language…convey differences in meaning.”). A violation of § 3453 therefore denies these commercial product owners an opportunity to compete that is guaranteed to them by the statute, and that guarantee would become illusory if offerors of commercial products could not sue under § 3453.
Second, § 3453 imposes an obligation on agencies to incorporate commercial products that continues beyond the contract’s award. For example, agencies must conduct market research even before “awarding a task order or delivery order.” § 3453(c)(1)(C). They must then use the results of that research to identify any commercial products that (1) “meet the agency’s requirements,” (2) “could be modified to meet the agency’s requirements,” or (3) “could meet the agency’s requirements if those requirements were modified to a reasonable extent.” § 3453(c)(2). So, putting this all together, an agency must conduct market research even after the contract award and then, depending on the results, need to incorporate a commercial product.