Table of Contents
[…] Article 1, section 2, of the Constitution requires an “actual Enumeration” of the population every ten years, “in such Manner as [Congress] shall by Law direct,” so that congressional representatives may be “apportioned among the several States.” Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment further adds that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State.” “Persons” doesn’t mean “citizens” of course. The Constitution mandates that every “person” be counted.